Privacy

This document is a translation of the Data Protection Statement in German. In the event of a conflict between the German version of the Data Protection Statement and this translation, only the German version of the Data Protection Statement is legally binding. You can find the German version of the Data Protection Statement here: privacy

The company Van der Heide Sterngucker Aparthotel OG, Königsleiten 29, 5742 Wald im Pinzgau is responsible for the processing of your personal data on our website. You can find the company’s details in the Legal Information section.

Data Protection

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We process your personal data according to the legal data protection guidelines as well as this data protection statement. The use of our website is generally possible without providing any personal data. Insofar as personal data (for example name, address or email address) is collected on our website, this takes place on a voluntary basis as far as possible.

Contact Form

After submitting the contact form, the personal data you have provided is processed by the controller responsible for data protection for the purpose of processing your inquiry on the basis of the consent provided by submitting your form.

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. Not providing this data solely has the consequence that your inquiry is not transmitted and we are not able to process it.

You have the right to revoke your consent in writing at any time without affecting the legality of the processing conducted on the basis of the consent up until the revocation.

Additional processing of the data takes place, which is consistent with the original purpose for processing, on the same legal basis for the purpose of direct marketing in forms that do not require consent, such as the addressed postal sending of advertisements, until this is objected to. In this case, the data is passed on to the shipment service provider.

You have the right to object to the use of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing at any time via written notification. In the event of an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct marketing.

Server Log File

For the purpose of monitoring the technical functionality and increasing the operating security of the web server on the basis of the overriding legitimate interest of the controller (technical security measures), this website processes the following personal data in a server log file:

  • Content accessed
  • Time of the server request
  • Browser type / browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • IP address
  • Host name

This data is only temporarily stored as personalised data. Afterwards, the IP address and host name are made anonymous.

Email-Newsletter

By ticking the checkbox, you consent to the processing of the personal data you have provided for the purpose of receiving information regarding Angebote, Aktionen, Aktuelles und Pauschalangebote via an email newsletter from the controller responsible for data protection until revocation and/or objection.

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. Not providing this data solely has the consequence that you do not receive the email newsletter.

You have the right to revoke your consent in writing at any time or by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email newsletter without affecting the legality of the processing conducted on the basis of the consent up until the revocation.

You also have the right to object to the use of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing in the same manner. In the event of an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct marketing in the form of an email newsletter.

Cookies

This website uses cookies.

Cookies make websites more user-friendly and efficient for the users. A cookie is a small text file that is used to store information. When visiting a website, the website may place a cookie on the computer of the visitor to the website. If the visitor returns to the website later, the website can read the data from the previously stored cookie and determine, for example, whether the user has already visited the website and in which areas of the website the user has a special interest.

You can find more information about cookies at: WIKIPEDIA.

Changing the Cookie Settings

The user can use the settings in the web browser to determine how the web browser handles cookies and which cookies are allowed or rejected. The exact location of these settings depends on the respective web browser. Detailed information can be found using the help function of the respective web browser.

If the usage of cookies is restricted, under certain circumstances, all functions of this website may no longer be usable to the full extent.

Cookies on our Website

Our website uses the following cookies:

  • Cookies absolutely necessary for ensuring the basic functions of the website
  • CookieConsent: serves to store the consent for the use of cookies.
  • gaOptout, maOptout, fbOptout: serve to store the optouts for Google Analytics, Matomo, Facebook Pixel.
  • Functional cookies for ensuring the performance of the website
  • Performance cookies for improving the user experience.
  • Google Analytics: See section “Google Analytics”

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA („Google“) on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of the use of the website). We have concluded an agreement with Google for order data processing.

When you open our website, software is used to establish a connection to the servers of Google and data is transmitted to Google servers partly located in the USA. Google Analytics also uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyse the use of the website by the website user.

This website uses the function “IP anonymisation”. In doing so, your IP address is first shortened and thus rendered anonymous within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement regarding the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a server of Google in the USA and shortened there.

According to information provided by Google, Google will use the collected data to analyse the use of the website, to compile reports about the website activities and to provide additional services connected with the website use and Internet use.

Google will also transmit this information to third parties insofar as this is legally proscribed or insofar as these third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

You can find detailed information on the handling of user data by Google Analytics in the privacy statement from Google Google or from Google Analytics.

Deactivate Google Analytics

  • You can generally prevent the recording of your user data by Google Analytics on all websites by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de
  • You can prevent the recording of your user data by Google Analytics on this website only by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be placed that prevents the recording of your data upon future visits to this website: deactivate Google Analytics.

Your Rights

You have the right to information, correction, deletion and restriction of the processing of your personal data.

Insofar as the legal basis for the processing of your personal data depends on your consent or an agreement concluded with you, you also have the right to data portability.

You have the right to revoke any consent you may have granted for the processing of your personal data. The legality of the processing of the personal data up to the point of revocation is not affected by the revocation.

You have the right to object to the use of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. In the event of an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct marketing.

In addition, you have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).